Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 N901KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205773

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Nelson Flyers Inc
Registration: N901KC
MSN: 1450
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nelson Flyers, Texas
Destination airport:Matagorda, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, while flying downwind during rice field pollination operations, he “lost control” of the helicopter. The helicopter impacted the ground and rolled onto its right side.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.The automated weather observation station located about 12 miles west of the accident site reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 360° at 19 knots, gusting to 26 knots. The same weather observation station reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 360° at 18 knots, gusting to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control during an agricultural flight in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N901KC
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/02/robinson-r22-beta-n901kc-nelson-flyers.html
4. https://www.reddit.com/r/NTSB_database/comments/6lxt2a/nonfatal_06212017_robinson_helicopter_r22/

Location