Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4420Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205776

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4420Z
MSN: 18-8756
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (RBL)
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on a gravel bar in gusting wind, the “tail seemed to pick up from the wind.” Subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 6 nautical miles west of the accident site reported that, about 36 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 340° at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The same weather observation station reported that, about 24 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 360° at 19 knots, gusting to 26 knots. The airplane was landing to the north.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain pitch control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location