Loss of control Accident Cessna 172H N2484L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205778

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2484L
MSN: 17255684
Total airframe hrs:3642 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallipolis, OH (KGAS)
Destination airport:Phillipsburg, OH (K3I7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach to the runway, the pilot flared too high. He stated that as he released back pressure on the flight controls and added power, the nose of the airplane dropped and hit the runway hard. An examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was wrinkled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA620
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1989 N2484L Private 0 Lake Village, IN sub

Location