Accident Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205805

Date:Saturday 6 February 1943
Time:12:50
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Lee Point, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 February 1943, two Spitfires flown by Flt Lt Robert W Foster and Flg Sgt Reginald Mahoney of 54 Sqn RAF were patrolling in Darwin area when they were guided by radar until they saw at 1250 hrs a twin-engine Japanese aircraft 16,000 feet above Melville Island. It was a Ki-46-II Dinah of 70th Dokuritsu Dai Shijugo Chutai, flown by Lt. Kurasuke Setaguchi (pilot) and Lt. Fumio Mori (observer). The Japanese pilot probably mistook the Spitfires for P-40s and knowing that the latter could not climb as fast as his Dinah just began to climb while keeping the same cape and speed. This allowed both Spitfires to close and the Dinah was shot by Foster, crashing into the sea north of Lee Point, near Darwin.

Sources:

"Soleil Levant sur l’Australie", by Bernard Baeza. ISBN 2-914017-43-X
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/ki-46/setaguchi.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lee_Point,_Northern_Territory

Location