Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-URM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205810

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-URM
MSN: 200955
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Aruanda Bairro Gonzaga, Penápolis, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Aruanda Bairro Gonzaga, Penápolis, SP
Destination airport:Penápolis Airport, SP (SDPN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at Fazenda Aruanda Bairro Gonzaga, Penápolis, SP, at around 11:55 UTC, in order to perform pesticide application and final landing at the Aerodrome of Penápolis (SDPN), SP, with a pilot on board.
After about fifteen minutes of flight, the aircraft hit a high voltage power line and then crashed into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Attention - undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot has directed his attention to non-relevant stimuli in relation to that phase of the flight, either by distraction or by difficulty in keeping the focus oriented to the relevant stimulus, in this case, the high voltage towers.
- Attitude - undetermined.
The pilot may have adopted an overconfident and invulnerable attitude.
These aspects may have contributed to a low capacity of critical analysis of dangerous situations.
- Piloting judgment - contributed.
The pilot did not make an adequate judgement about the way to cross the high voltage network, either by a poor recognition of all the possible obstacles or by the incorrect judgement of the aircraft capacity to safely keep away from such obstacles.
- Perception - undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot had false or erroneous sensory impressions, particularly in relation to the existence of anchor rods on some of the high voltage towers, causing all possible obstacles not to be identified.
- Flight planning - contributed.
The flight planning did not consider all the operational variables, mainly in what concerns the recognition of the area and the possibility of the existence of obstacles, besides those that were already known, leading to an inadequate judgment as to the safest way to cross the high voltage network.
- Support Systems - contributed.
There was no organizational structure that defined operational parameters, that provided technical support, performance follow-up and, mainly, that promoted the adequate management of operational safety.
- Management supervision - contributed.
There was no adequate supervision of the operation and operational routines of the pilot, not even informally, in order to manage the risks involved in the operation, especially those related to the obstacle of the application area (high voltage network) and the pilot's experience in that activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aeronave-agricola-as-margens-de-rodovia-em-promissao.ghtml
https://www.jcnet.com.br/Regional/2018/02/pm-busca-aviao-agricola-que-teria-caido-em-promissao.html#prettyPhoto
http://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/pericia-investiga-se-aviao-bateu-em-cabos-de-rede-eletrica-antes-de-cair-em-promissao-piloto-morreu.ghtml_