Incident Cierva C.40 T1419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205826

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Cierva C.40
Owner/operator:BEF RAF
Registration: T1419
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8272] on 18.12.37 as G-AFDR to The Cierva Autogiro Co Ltd., London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex (aircraft based at London Airport, Feltham, Middlesex).

Civil registration cancelled at an unknown date - according to some sources in September 1939 - when impressed into military service as T1419. Two others were initially registered as civil aircraft (G-AFDP and G-AFDR) but were impressed into the services the outbreak of war. Delivered to the Autogyro Training Flight RAF in December 1939. The first of these was lost in France in June 1940. An eighth aircraft, which was to have been allocated to the Cierva Company, was probably not completed.

Two or three C.40s (L7589, probably L7591 and possibly T1419) went to France to join the Autogyro Training Flight of the British Expeditionary Force, RAF, between October and December 1939. When British forces were driven out of France, one or two of the C.40's were flown back. It is believed that L7589 and L7591 were the two Cierva C.40s that returned to the UK in 1940 during the Fall of France, with T1419 being abandoned as "unserviceable" at Le Bourget Airport, Paris. It therefore follows that T1419 was destroyed by enemy forces after capture.

Registration G-AFDR belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 7.11.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Impressed by A.M.)(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFDR after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft . "Impressed by A.M." also indicated that the Air Ministry knew that G-AFDR had been impressed into military service, but had not made any record of when.

NOTE:Some sources list the Cierva C.40 that was abandoned in France in June 1940 as P9636 (formerly G-AFDP). however, as this Cierva C.40 is known to have served with 1447 Flight, then 529 Squadron RAF, being struck off charge on 7.9.44, this seems unlikely.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFDR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8457.0;wap2
5. Jackson, A.J. (1973). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10006-9 pages 24-26
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cierva_C.40#Operational_history
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8777-RAF-Autogyros-in-France-1940
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21724