Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E D-EHFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205853

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHFT
MSN: 28-7225478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E of Braunschweig-Waggum -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus b glider (D-1712) collided with a Piper PA-28-140 (D-EHFT). Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31 May 1985, p32/1 June 1985, p32
BFU 3X163-85