Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna R172K VH-XPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205881

Date:Monday 10 September 1990
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XPA
MSN: R1722260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bunbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YBUN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fuel exhaustion whilst en route from Jandakot to Bunbury. The pilot conducted a forced landing onto a riverbank and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The pilot and sole occupant was seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000100/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29148/aair199000100.pdf