Incident Cessna 172M VH-TUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205923

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TUV
MSN: 17263691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tweed Heads, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tweed River, NSW
Destination airport:Tweed River, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After becoming airborne, the pilot pitched the nose of the aircraft down to gain airspeed but the aircraft landed back on the water and veered left. The pilot attempted to steer the aircraft away from the riverbank, but the aircraft's floats collided with a rock retaining wall and the aircraft overturned. None of the four occupants were injured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003105/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26619/aair199003105.pdf