Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BABC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205945

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2017
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BABC
MSN: F150-0831
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose leg detached during heavy landing, RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire, 14 November 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was being taught short field landing techniques, using flaps set to 30 degrees, but, during the first approach to grass Runway 26L, a high rate of descent developed shortly before touchdown, so the instructor took control and went around.

Following an in‑flight re‑brief, the student’s second approach was better until approximately 30 feet agl, when idle power was selected, with the result that the nose pitched down and the descent rate increased rapidly.

Although the instructor took over control and selected full power, he was unable to change the flap setting, or to prevent the nose wheel from striking the runway. The aircraft bounced to approximately 20 feet agl, but, because the propeller had been damaged, maximum thrust was not available. The instructor was therefore unable to prevent the aircraft descending, but he held the control column fully back, to prevent the aircraft diving towards the ground, and to try to cushion the subsequent touchdown.

The aircraft landed heavily on both main wheels, but the nose leg had already detached, and the aircraft pitched forward, and both the nose and the right wing tip contacted the ground. The tail rose until the fuselage was inclined almost vertically, for a few seconds, before the aircraft toppled back onto its main wheels. The occupants then switched off the fuel and electrics before opening their doors and vacating without difficulty"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose leg detached and propeller, engine, forward lower fuselage and right wing damaged". It is worth noting that G-BABC was sold to a new owner on 7 December 2017, three weeks after the above accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f16ac40f0b65266e77b8d/Cessna_F150L_G-BABC_02-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BABC-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BABC
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000986715.html
5. http://www.flyingclublg.homecall.co.uk/G_BABC.html

Media:

Cessna F150L G-BABC at Duxford in 2012 G-BABC.Duxford.2012