Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5851 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205947

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5851
MSN: YH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spinney Farm Stow Bedon, 3 miles south of Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5851: Took off for Training flight /low level bombing exercise. 07/07/1942
Crashed after colliding with tress at Spinney Farm Stow Bedon, 3 miles S of RAF Watton.
Crew
Sgt (R/93513) Frank Brown Graham HERON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/687000) George Douglas MALUISH (obs.) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1067562) George Edward STEP (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses 1942
2.AIR81/16526
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1941 Z5877 21 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Feltwell, Norfolk, England w/o