Incident SIAI-Marchetti S.205 D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205956

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:c. 08:15
Type:SIAI-Marchetti S.205
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sande-Mariensiel -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sande-Mariensiel (08:15)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in the Wadden Sea due to engine failure after take-off. Pilot (38) and two passengers unhurt. Airplane salvaged same day.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 29 July 1993