Accident Titan T-51B Mustang G-CIXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205960

Date:Friday 24 November 2017
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIXK
MSN: LAA 355-15207
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Suzuki V6 Mini Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shackelwell Airfield, Empingham Rodd, Ketton, Stamford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shackelwell Airfield, Empingham Road, Ketton, Stamford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Titan T-51B Mustang, G-CIXK was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to loss of control during takeoff from Shacklewell Airfield, Empingham Road, Ketton, Stamford, Lincolnshire on 24 November 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the takeoff roll, and after the tailwheel had lifted, the aircraft swung left and headed towards a fence/hedge in an adjacent field. The pilot was unable to correct the swing using right rudder pedal, and there was insufficient space to abandon the takeoff, so he attempted to lift the aircraft off the ground and clear the fence/hedge. However, the main landing gear struck the fence/hedge, and the aircraft fell into the next field where it came to rest with its nose and left wing resting on the ground.

Inspection of the aircraft’s tyre marks along the grass runway, revealed that those on the left side were deeper than those on the right because the grass there was wetter and softer. The pilot assessed that the drag on the left main gear was increased by the soft ground and he had insufficient rudder authority to overcome this. Earlier that day, when he arrived, he landed further along the runway and the ground there had been firmer. He believed that if he had inspected the threshold area before leaving he might have noticed the soft ground and avoided it, by taking off along the right side of the 15 metre wide runway."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/11/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f185340f0b652634c6f3b/Titan_T-51B_Mustang_G-CIXK_02-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/model/Titan%20T-51B%20Mustang
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Titan-T-51B-Mustang/3960495