Incident Percival Q.6 Petrel X9329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205963

Date:Monday 24 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Percival Q.6 Petrel
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9329
MSN: Q.26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB)
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8498] on 10.5.38 as G-AFHG to The Marquess of Londonderry KC, PC, MVO, London W.1 (aircraft based at Ards, Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland). C of A 6339 issued May 1938.

Civil registration G-AFHG cancelled 28.2.40 when impressed into military service as X9329. Issued to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.6.40 when abandoned at Le Bourget, Paris during the evacuation from France. Presumed destroyed by enemy action on this date or soon after

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFHG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844
5. https://the24sec.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/aircraft-operated-by-xxiv-sqn-from-the-outbreak-of-wwii-until-the-fall-of-france/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/96127522@N04/21891395909/in/album-72157633816734579/