Accident glider D-8181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206015

Date:Saturday 16 May 1981
Time:morning
Type:glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-8181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zell am See -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in bad weather. Pilot Gerhard Jahns (54). Last radio contact over Zell am See area.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18 May 1981