Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 D-2148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206016

Date:Thursday 17 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-2148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oranjeville, Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 300 meters after towed. German glider champion pilot Georg Eckle died from heart attack.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 19 December 1981
BFU 4X065-81