Incident Hawker Tomtit G-AFIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206023

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:night
Type:Hawker Tomtit
Owner/operator:Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd
Registration: G-AFIB
MSN: K1781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Hawker Tomtit K1871 (former RAF serial used in lieu of any official Hawker c/n). First registered [C of R 8549] on 18.6.38 as G-AFIB to Cyril Vernon Tillett, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 6379 issued June 1938. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8549/2] on 29.3.39 to Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd., Leicester Airport. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8549/3] on 4.2.41 to Alex Henshaw, Castle Bromwich. Alex Henshaw was, at the time, the Chief Test Pilot at VACBAF (Vickers Armstrong Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory); used as his personal transport during the early part of the war up until mid 1942

Sold on 29.8.41 and re-registered [C of R 8549/4] to Vickers Armstrong Ltd., Supermarine Works, Hursley Park, Winchester, Hampshire (aircraft based at Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed in a night take-off accident. Registration G-AFIB cancelled due to "notification on 18.10.43". Damaged remains handed over the the local Home Guard for use as a road block.

NOTE: The exact date of the accident is not yet known - the date of "18.10.43" is used by default, as it was the date that the Air Ministry were notified of the loss of G-AFIB, which is not [necessarily] the date of the crash that resulted in its demise

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Tomtit#Production_and_service