Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WE835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20605

Date:Thursday 19 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WE835
MSN: EE/422..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.25 miles west of RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, WE835, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Valley: delivered 20/9/1951. Written off 19/03/1953. Shortly after take off, the pilot requested permission to land immediately due to the loss of engine power. On the final turn to land, the aircraft overshot the line of the runway at RAF Valley; the pilot increased the angle of bank, and the rate of turn. This was accompanied by a marked increase in the rate of descent for the aircraft.

The Vampire struck the ground with the starboard wingtip, one and a quarter miles west of RAF Valley, Anglesey, then skidded along the ground for approximately 150 yards. The pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire WE835:
Pilot Officer (607279) George Timothy Robin PITTS-TUCKER (pilot) RAF - killed in active service

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 351
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999, James J Halley, Air Britain, 2nd Edition, 2003)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39758/supplement/481/data.pdf