Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206074

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:RAFGG
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenoble, Isère 38 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
French Army parachuter (17) hit the wing of the glider at 1000 meters altitude and died. British glider crew (32/32) bailed out.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8 July 1995