Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20609

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML922
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.56 Evere /Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.56 Evere/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito ML922: Took off at 12:45 hrs for mission over Saarbrucken. 14/01/1945
Unable to attack following loss of power from the starboard engine (flak), emergency landing made at B.56.
Crew:
F/Lt (141099) Donald TIDY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:996760 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
F/Lt (157957) Kenneth Hamilton BARR DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1550787 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 November, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database