Incident Taylorcraft A G-AFJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206108

Date:Saturday 3 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft A
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Flying Tiger Cubs
Registration: G-AFJP
MSN: 585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodbridge, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8693] on 17.8.38 as G-AFJP to Staffordshire Airplanes Ltd.,Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent. C of V 153 issued August 1938. Withdrawn from use and stored at Meir Aerodrome, Stoke on Trent from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Registration G-AFJP cancelled/lapsed 8.12.41, when sold on and registration restored [C of R 8693/2] same day to Ben Heron, Birmingham (later Bournemouth) although this aircraft was not impressed into military service during WW II. The aircraft's record card indicates that G-AFJP was stored during WW II at Murray's Garage, Stafford Road, Birmingham.

Registration cancelled/lapsed 6.4.46. Registration restored [C of R 8693/3] 26.6.46 to Thomas Charles Sparrow, Bournemouth. Registration G-AFJP cancelled/lapsed 15.6.49.

Registration restored [C of R 8693/4] on 29.8.49 to the Trustees of The Assets of The South Hants Ultra Light Air Club, Bournemouth. The club was a consortium of three people, based in the Bournemouth area, who jointly owned G-AFJP. The aircraft was based at Christchurch Airfield at this time. Registration cancelled/lapsed 19.8.50. According to published sourves [see link #9]

"Part of the story of SHULAC (South Hants Ultra Light Air Club) is told by Peter Amos in Tales Of The Fifties compiled by Peter Campbell, the first of a series of three anthologies I can most heartily recommend. To whet your appetite, when Peter Amos discovered and joined SHULAC they had just lost their Auster Autocrat G-AIPX in a fatal spinning accident. This was replaced by the Taylorcraft Model A G-AFJP which had an engine so knackered it could only do attempts to take-off. Is it only in England one could discover a quite thriving flying club with only one aircraft, and that being unairworthy? Or, as Peter Amos puts it, “This was later to achieve fame with SHULAC as being the most successful non-flying aircraft ever to have been owned by the club!”

Registration G-AFJP restored [with a new C of R, R.577/5] on 19.9.50 to John Donaldson Stiff, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed again 6.6.51

Registration restored [C of R R577/6] on 18.6.51 to Eric Fenley Norris, York, North Yorkshire. Registration G-AFJP cancelled/lapsed 12.12.52. Registration restored [C of R R577/7] on 151252 to Kenneth James Clifton, Trustee of the Assets of the Flying Tiger Cubs, Worcester Park, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.10.53 when crashed at Woodbridge, Suffolk. Registration G-AFJP cancelled by the Air Ministry on 14.10.53 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJP-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJP-2.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Taylorcraft/G-AFJP-TAYLORCRAFT-MODEL-A-Pic-2
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1446669
7. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xch.html
9. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Christchurchflyingsites