Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206123

Date:Friday 2 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23524
MSN: 1314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi S of Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Fighter Wing
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Sabre collided and crashed at Kertzfeld while flying in formation. F/O Edward Welters (24)

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 March 1956, p1
CVWM
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/