Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206125

Date:Friday 2 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23445
MSN: 1235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi S of Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen/444
Destination airport:4 Fighter Wing
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Sabre collided while practice aerobatics in formation. F/O John Hendrickson Adams (24).

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 March 1956, p1/16 March 1956, p29
CVWM
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/