Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF312 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206139

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF312
MSN: OJ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinfeld, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:02 hrs for a dusk raid on Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was hit by light (leichte) Flak from a combination of Luftwaffe and Marine Flak; crash-landed at Steinfeld.
Those who survived were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:46914 Plt Off J M P Forward PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 468.
2nd Pilot:R/79194 Sgt J B Locke PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24957
Flight Engineer:637517 Sgt Harold Leslie Duckworth - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 18.
Observer:111933 Plt Off F J Austin PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 460
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1106948 Sgt G S Burnett PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24955
Air Gunner: Plt Off Mace RAAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria PoW Number 474
Air Gunner:1127995 Sgt Charles Thomas Shepherd - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 17.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Find A Grave
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1942 W7452 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Ayr/Heathfield, South Ayrshire, Scotland w/o
27 April 1942 W7512 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 8 Landschulheim at Schönhagen (Brodersby), Schleswig-Holstein w/o