Incident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WM473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206140

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:871 Sqn RCN
Registration: WM473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off HMCS Magnificent, Cow Bay, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Magnificent, Cow Bay, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WM473: Delivered 19/8/1952 to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm. Re-delivered 1/12/1952 to Royal Canadian Navy on board HMCS Magnificent. Known service was with 871 Squadron (a.k.a. VF-871) Royal Canadian Navy.

Written off (destroyed) 9/3/1952: Caught fire in flight and crashed into the sea off HMCS Magnificent at Cow Bay, Nova Scotia. Pilot - Sub Lt J.V. Searle - escaped injured.

Sources:

1. The Daily News (St. John's) 11 March 1955, p1
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.407)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCN_Sea_Furies.html