Incident Douglas Boston III Z2231 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206142

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston III
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2231
MSN: RH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esplande near Lille -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak and landed next to the citadel in Lille.
Crew
Pilot: Plt Off Aubrey Kiland Collins Niner PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 580.
Observer: Flt Lt P Jacobs PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 25058.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:Sgt G F Lawman PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25059.

Sources:

https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D4390&edit-text=&act=url.