Incident Percival Q.6 Petrel X9363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206144

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Percival Q.6 Petrel
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9363
MSN: Q.32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8764] on 24.9.35 as G-AFKG to Lebbeus Anthony Hordern, London W.1 (aircraft based at Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire). C of A 6411 issued October 1935.

Civil registration G-AKFG cancelled 31.3.40 when impressed into military service as X9363. Issud to 24 quadron, RAF Hendon. Flt Lt S A Stevenson flew Lord Cherwell, Churchill’s scientific advisor, and most important VIP, in Percival Q.6 X9363, to RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, after only 11 flights as pilot and a total of 16 and a half hours in the air.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.7.43 when crashed on approach to RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://the24sec.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/aircraft-operated-by-xxiv-sqn-from-the-outbreak-of-wwii-until-the-fall-of-france/