Accident Douglas Boston III W8371 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206174

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston III
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8371
MSN: MQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:missing -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cause not known. Possibly flak?

Crew
Pilot:1010577 Flt Sgt Matthew Graham Johnson - Boulogne Eastern Cemetery Plot 13. Row B. Grave 16.
Observer:116891 Plt Off Leonard Scott Stewart - Boulogne Eastern Cemetery Plot 13. Row B. Grave 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1283342 Sgt Frederick Charles Thorogood - Boulogne Eastern Cemetery Plot 13. Row C. Grave 14.

Sources:

https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D4851&edit-text=&act=url
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942