Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1106 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206181

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:02:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1106
MSN: ZA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Borkum island in Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:48 hrs for an operation against the U-boat docks at Bremen-Vegesack.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schoenert & Feldwebel Richter of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield in Bf 110 F-4 R4+BM - (claim) Borkum (Jaguar) at 02:51.
All seven are missing in action:

66498 Plt Off John Samuel Victor Fegan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (NCO:903677 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 June, 1941)
567281 Sgt Albert John Beattie - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
R/86412 Flt Sgt William Graham Gibson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.
1077710 Sgt Cresswell Atchison - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
R/77459 Flt Sgt Frederick William Stewart RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
J/8101 Plt Off Erle Ernest Edward Johnstone RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
1378704 Sgt Frederick George Albert Bick - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1943 JD368 10 Sqn RAF 1 near Haulchin, Hainaut w/o
21 July 1944 LV912 10 Sqn RAF 7 1.5 km west of Schöppingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o