Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth AX783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206186

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX783
MSN: 3793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bradwell Bay, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8890] on on 6.12.38 as G-AFMC to The Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd., Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. C of A 6454 issued 6.12.38 (same day).

Civil registration G-AFMC cancelled 22.7.40 due to "change of ownership of aircraft". Impressed as AX783 on 28.7.40 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton. To RAF Topcliffe 14.7.41. To 434 Squadron, RAF at RAF Croft, North Yorkshire [by 12.43]. To 312 Squadron, North Weald 4.9.44. To 313 Squadron, North Weald 3.10.44 Both squadrons were Free Czech Air Force Spitfire Squadrons that were based at RAF Bradwell Bay at the time. (312 Squadron based at RAF Bradwell Bay 3.10.44 to 27.2.45; 313 Squadron based at RAF Bradwell Bay 29.12.44 to 27.2.45; both were elements of 134 (Czechoslovak) Wing, RAF)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.1.45 when blown into a hangar during a gale whilst parked at RAF Bradwell Bay, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex.

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=80
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bradwell_Bay
6. http://www.spitnbailingwire.com/?cat=30
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AX783
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bradwell_Bay