Incident Tipsy Trainer 1 G-AFMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206201

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Tipsy Trainer 1
Owner/operator:Eric Darwent Ward
Registration: G-AFMN
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8931] on 15.12.38 as G-AFMN to Eric Darwent Ward, Wallasey, Cheshire (aircraft based at Liverpool airport, Speke, Liverpool). C of A 6477 issued 27.1.39

Withdrawn from use and stored at Hooton Park, from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II.

Written off (destroyed by fire) 8.7.40 at Hooton Park, Cheshire, when G-AFMN and at least 17 other civilian aircraft were destroyed by a fire, which burnt down the grandstand where they had been stored, disused, since the outbreak of war. Registration G-AFMN cancelled 26.9.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.postcards-from-slough.co.uk/home/tipsy-trainer/
5. http://oldwirral.net/ericward.html