Incident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth W5782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206202

Date:Thursday 29 February 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:6 Coastal Patrol Flt RAF
Registration: W5782
MSN: 8120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
First registered in Eire [C of R 46] on 4537 as EI-ABO to Miss Ruth Hallinan, Baldonnel, Dublin. First registered in the UK [C of R 8943] on 2.1.39 as G-AFMP to Weston Aero Club Ltd., Weston-super-Mare, Somerset. C of A 5869 issued January 1939.

UK civil registration G-AFMP cancelled 22.1.40 when impressed into military service as W5782. Issued to 6 CPF, (Coastal Patrol Flight) RAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.2.40 when bounced on landing and stalled at RAF St Eval, Cornwall

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html
6. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane
By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_independent_flights#Coast_Defence_/_Co-operation_Flights