Incident Percival Q.6 Petrel HK838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206206

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Percival Q.6 Petrel
Owner/operator:MEAF RAF
Registration: HK838
MSN: Q.37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Aghula -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Alamza, Egypt
Destination airport:El Aghula, Egpyt
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8958] on 10.1.39 as G-AFMV to Arthur Patrick Hastings Forbes (Rt.Hon Viscount Forbes) London SW.1 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). C of A 6536 issued February 1939.

Impressed into military service at Heliopolis, Egypt as HK838 on 4.12.41. Issued to the Middle East Air Force, RAF. According to some published reports, HK838 was retained by its former owner, who was now styled as Wing Commander Arthur Forbes, 9th Earl of Granard, AFC. During World War II, he acted as an air adviser for the RAF, during his service Arthur acted as an adviser to the Minister of State for the Middle East. His decorations included the British Air Force Cross, the French Legion of Honor and the American Legion of Merit. Apparently he was an AHQ Intelligence Officer who flew "his" Proctor on various clandestine operations.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.3.43 at El Aghula, Egypt when undercarriage collapsed on landing

Civil Registration G-AFMV belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 15.11.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFMV after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HornDavid/12486.htm
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=31299
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Forbes,_9th_Earl_of_Granard
7. https://www.nytimes.com/1992/11/21/obituaries/sir-arthur-forbes-earl-of-granard-77.html
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000761734.html