Incident Cessna R172K VH-SPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206229

Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SPW
MSN: R17222759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YMML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was entered into a holding pattern when the pilot noted the rudder control seemed heavy. He set 30 degrees of flap for landing and began to move the control column back to flare at about 65 knots. The aircraft did not respond and the nose dropped, causing the aircraft to touch down on the runway nose wheel first and bounce several times.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001170/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28716/aair199001170.pdf