Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth T6499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206248

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6499
MSN: 84840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Burnfoot RLG, 7nm NNW of Carlisle, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Burnfoot RLG, Cumberland
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 84840: Taken on charge by the RAF as T6499 at 15 EFTS Carlisle 23.7.41.

Written off (destroyed) on 13.1.43: It crashed and Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded following an accident when it was overshooting on approach to RAF Burnfoot RLG (Relief Landing Ground) 7 nautical miles North North-West of Carlisle, Cumberland, the aircraft was struck by Tiger Moth BB755, which had just taken off, and was in its initial climb phase. Both aircraft became locked together at fifty feet in the air and crashed. No fatalities are believed to have occurred.

RAF Burnfoot RLG Opened for flying training, as a relief airfield for Kingstown, September 1940; closed 9 July 1945. It was just south of Longtown, and close to the England-Scotland border

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7057: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756354
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Burnfoot
6. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/burnfoot/
7. https://www.lakesguides.co.uk/html/lgaz/lk28868.htm
8. https://ourairports.com/airports/GB-0170/