Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7670 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206254

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7670
MSN: MP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Spittal Farm Yarm -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St.George
Narrative:
Out-bound the aircraft suffered engine trouble so the crew turned around and made for home. As they approached base the offending engine caught fire, the aircraft was reported to have flown over base at 3000 feet but was seen to be flying erratically. The order to bale out by the pilot was given and five did so successfully, the pilot and flight engineer stayed with the aircraft to try and crash-land it but at 01:45 whilst attempting a landing the aircraft crashed near Spittal Flat Farm, Yarm killing both men. Using the map reference given on a police report the crash site is close to a modern housing development and may either have been built over or is under Yarm school field.

Crew
Pilot:R/61812 WO1 Wesley Leonard Belous RCAF - Darlington West Cemetery, Co.Durham Sec. W.7J. Grave 359.
Flight Engineer:944060 Sgt Fred Hebron - Blyth (Cowpen) Cemetery Northumberland Sec. K. Cons. Grave 44.
Observer:130193 Plt Off Wilfred George Michael Rothschild
Air Gunner:778678 Sgt Jacobus Petrus "Peter" Van Lelyveld (Southern Rhodesia)
Bomb Aimer: Plt Off Atkinson.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1375837 - Sgt William Charles Bacon
Air Gunner: 1180118 Sgt Jack Davey.

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1942 W1016 76 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea mis
8 November 1942 DT550 76 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee near Rottumeroog, Groningen prv w/o