Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk VH-SUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206275

Date:Sunday 23 December 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SUK
MSN: 17259926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mittagong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMIG
Destination airport:YMIG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the aircraft began to sink. Despite the application of full power and the pilot maintaining the aircraft in a climb attitude, the aircraft continued to descend until ground impact. A post-impact fire broke out and all four occupants, although seriously injured, were able to vacate the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000032/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30325/aair199000032.pdf