Incident Cessna 172N VH-NAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206276

Date:Saturday 22 December 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAX
MSN: 172-71874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:French Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:French Island, VIC
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the stall warning sounded and the pilot landed back on the airstrip. The aircraft overshot the strip and went through a fence. The nose wheel separated and the wheel strut dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to overturn. None of the three occupants sustained any injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001173/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29204/aair199001173.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1995 VH-NAX Private 2 12 km SE Dunkeld, VIC w/o