Loss of control Accident Sikorsky S-61N G-ATBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206283

Date:Thursday 1 February 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:British International Helicopters
Registration: G-ATBJ
MSN: 61269
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:General Electric CT58-140-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marchwood Military Port, Marchwood, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marchwood Sea Mounting Centre, Hampshire
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being transferred from Marchwood, Hampshire, to a maintenance base having been transported, by sea, from the Falkland Islands. As the helicopter took off for a hover check it pitched nose-down. The commander promptly lowered the collective and the helicopter struck the ground on its nose, before coming to rest on its landing gear.

The investigation found that the spherical bearing within the swashplate had seized as a result of corrosion, compounded by inactivity during the voyage from the Falkland Islands. The checks prior to the flight did not identify the control restriction.

Safety action has been taken by the helicopter manufacturer to highlight the correct pre flight procedures to follow after prolonged aircraft inactivity, and by the operator to remind flight crews to conduct flight control servo system checks to the maximum extents of control movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1473834
3. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/605764-s61-g-atbj-damaged.html
5. AAIB Final Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-sikorsky-s-61n-sea-king-g-atbj
6. http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s61n-swashplate-seized/

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: