Incident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor G-AFNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206286

Date:Friday 16 August 1940
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Captain The Hon Lionel John Clive Lambart, RN
Registration: G-AFNY
MSN: 9401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8986] on 13.4.39 as G-AFNY to Captain The Hon Lionel John Clive Lambart, DSO, RN, Sheraton, Wiltshire (aircraft based at Bristol Airport, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire). C of A 6587 issued 22.6.39.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WWII. Permit issued to Mr Hansel 9.2.40 for ferry flight from Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire; for tests by RAF & RN pilots

Written off (destroyed) 18.8.40; destroyed by enemy action (air raid) on HMS Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, Hampshire. Two fatalities were sustained as a result of the raid, which struck the hangar that G-AFNY was parked in:

COOKE, Bernard A, Naval Airman, FAA/FX 76323, bombing, DOW (Died of Wounds Sustained)
MANN, Richard F, Leading Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 76046, died as a result of enemy action

Registration G-AFNY cancelled by the Air Ministry 12.11.45 as a result of the 1945 census by the Air Ministry into the status of all pre-war aircraft, hence "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft 12.11.45 (Census 1945)".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-07JUL.htm
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16683.0
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p941.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Lee-on-Solent_(HMS_Daedalus)#Second_World_War