Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7319 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206337

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7319
MSN: RT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off the Holland coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7319/P: Takeoff at 22:50 hrs for intruder operation to Vechta airfield (NL.) 22/07/1942
Missing. Crashed in the North sea off the Danish coast.
Crew
F/O (62704) Leslie John JACKSON (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:1250603 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 April, 1941) No known grave.
Sgt (1002280) Samuel BEAUMONT (Obs.) RAFVR - killed. Burried at Lemvig Kirkegard, Denmark.
Sgt (1056762) Albert HARRIS (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed. Burried at Lemvig Kirkegard, Denmark.

Sources:

1. www.airmen.dk/all-BLE.htm
2. AIR81/16079
3. http://www.flensted.eu.com/194238.shtml
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5. faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1940 R3804 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Senden, Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
12 August 1941 Z7281 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Westerschelde off Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o