Accident glider D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206363

Date:Sunday 24 September 1967
Time:day
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waggum -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunschweig-Waggum
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided at 250 meters. One crashed onto farm house. Instructor (28). Other pilot (student/17) emergency landed on airport.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 September 1967