Incident Armstrong Whitworth AW.23 G-AFRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206407

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW.23
Owner/operator:Flight Refuelling Ltd.
Registration: G-AFRX
MSN: AW.1251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Armstrong Whitworth AW.23 prototype K3585, built to meet Air Ministry Specification C.26/31. First flight on 4.6.35. Owing to its unreliable Tiger engines, its delivery to the RAF for testing was delayed, with the Bristol Bombay being declared the winner of the specification. (The AW.23 did, however, go on to be further developed into what became the Armstrong Whitworth Whitley bomber).

The prototype K3585 was given the civil registration G-AFRX [C of R 9059] on 3.4.39; officially registered to the Secretary of State for Air, Air Ministry, London WC.2, it was used for in-flight refuelling development by Flight Refuelling Ltd., who used it with the Short Empire flying boat. It was used in February 1940 for the world's first night refuelling experiments.
.
G-AFRX was written off (destroyed in an air raid) on 18.8.40 at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, West Sussex

On the 18.8.40 RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine) came under attack from a formation of German Stuka dive bombers. The air raid resulted in 28 dead and many more injured as well as the devastation caused to the airfield buildings and runways. The final resting place of several of those killed can be seen in Clymping Church yard.

Registration G-ARFL belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 2.4.46 as "destroyed by enemy action 1940"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFRX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armstrong_Whitworth_A.W.23
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/armstrong-whitworth-a.w.23_K3585_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_97692_large.html
6. http://www.awa.uk.com/aw23

Media:

Armstrong Whitworth AW 23