Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20644

Date:Saturday 13 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 FTS RAF
Registration: WE948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Worksop
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE948: Delivered to the RAF at 29 MU, High Ercoll, Shropshire 17.5.51. Issued to 211 AFS, RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire 7.11 .52. Re-assigned to the RAF Flying College at Manby 14.4.54; returned to 211 FTS 14.7.54.

Belly landed in error at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, 13.11.54; believed pilot forgot to lower and lock undercarriage. Pilot, Pilot Officer J.L. Chorley, survived OK. Damage assessed as Cat 3(R). To 32 MU RAF St. Athan 3.1.55 for repairs. Re-assessed as Cat 4(R) 7.1.55; later re-catergorized as Cat. 5(C) and Struck Off Charge 10.6.55 after being broken up for components

NOTE: Some sources gave the date that Meteor WE948 was written off as "7.1.55" [sic]. However, as can be seen from the above, that date was the one when this aircraft was downgraded as Cat.4(R) and deemed beyond economic repair".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.36)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.103
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf
7. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop