Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM900) N893CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206490

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM900)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N893CA
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (TS52)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM (LVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the turbine-powered airplane reported that, while landing in a gusting crosswind, it was “obvious” the wind had changed directions. He performed a go-around, but “the wind slammed [the airplane] to the ground extremely hard.” Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right off the runway and then back to the left before coming to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 270° at 19 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot landed on runway 20.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for gusting crosswind conditions during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location