Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172S N55234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206493

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55234
MSN: 172S11415
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S)
Destination airport:Coeur D'Alene, ID (COE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 50 ft above the ground during a “low recon” over a river bar, he did not see power lines crossing the river until they were about 10 ft in front of the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane’s empennage struck the wires; he then added power and initiated a climb. He returned to the airport and landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location