Accident Cessna 172S N30SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206494

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2017
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Ohio State University Airport
Registration: N30SU
MSN: 172S11625
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go landing, the airplane landed flat. He added that the airplane porpoised and that he heard a “thump.” The student pilot performed a go-around, entered the traffic pattern, and landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location