Accident Cessna 172N N75919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206495

Date:Thursday 16 November 2017
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75919
MSN: 17268042
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Pompano, FL (PMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, as the main landing gear touched down, he “felt like [the airplane] hit a[n] uneven section of the runway” and began to porpoise. The pilot was able to remedy the porpoise by using back pressure, and he taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location