Accident Flight Design CTLS N547CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206496

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N547CT
MSN: 08-01-18
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport, RI (UUU)
Destination airport:Newport, RI (UUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing flare, he “felt an updraft,” and the airplane landed hard. The airplane bounced, the nose landing gear (NLG) struck the ground, the airplane bounced again, and he then performed a go-around. The student entered the traffic pattern and landed without further incident.
The student reported that, during the taxi to the ramp, the rudder pedals “felt funny.” He added that, as he and the flight instructor put a cover over the airplane, he noticed the NLG “looked funny.” He asked a local mechanic to examine the airplane and then decided to send the airplane to a repair station to be repaired.
During the airplane repair, it was revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 30 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 180° at 8 knots. The same weather observation station reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 190° at 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 22.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location