Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172 D-EMAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206507

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EMAO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hartenholm -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hartenholm
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entangled in power lines and nose hit the ground. Instructor and student slightly injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30 August 1978, p4